Drive Away 2Day






Birth Name : Samuel Frederick Smith
Born : 19 May 1992 (age 22)
Origin : London, England
Genres : Pop, soul, R&B
Occupations : Singer songwriter
Years active : 2007–present
Labels : Capitol, PMR

Samuel Frederick "Sam" Smith (born 19 May 1992) is an English singer and songwriter. He rose to fame in October 2012 when he was featured on Disclosure's breakthrough single "Latch", which peaked at number eleven on the UK Singles Chart. His subsequent feature—on Naughty Boy's "La La La"—earned him his first number one single in May 2013.

In December 2013, he was nominated for the 2014 BRIT Critics' Choice Award and the BBC's Sound of 2014 poll, both of which he won. He released his debut studio album, In the Lonely Hour, in May 2014 on Capitol Records. The lead single, "Lay Me Down", was released prior to "La La La". The second single, "Money on My Mind", became his second number one single in the UK. The album's third single, "Stay with Me", was an international success, reaching number one in the UK and number two on the U.S. Billboard Hot 100, while the fourth single "I'm Not the Only One" reached the top five in both countries. The fifth single, "Like I Can", reached number nine in the UK.

In December 2014, Smith was nominated for six Grammy Awards, and won four: Best New Artist, "Stay with Me" for Record of the Year, Song of the Year, and In the Lonely Hour for Best Pop Vocal Album.


Contact Sam Smith
Website | Facebook | Twitter | Instagram | YouTube | Soundcloud

Sources : Smith Photo | Lay ME Down Video | Smith Article

0 comments:

Post a Comment