Drive Away 2Day






Birth Name : Kanye Omari West
Birth Date : June 8, 1977 (age 37)
Birth Location : Atlanta, Georgia
Instruments : Voice
Genres : Rap, Hip-hop
Occupation : Rapper, singer-songwriter, record producer, director, fashion designer, entrepreneur
Years active : 1996–present
Record Labels : Very GOOD Beats, Roc-A-Fella, Def Jam

Kanye West shows a softer side in the video for his Paul McCartney-assisted single “Only One,” which he premiered on “The Ellen DeGeneres Show” on Thursday.

The short and sweet clip, directed by Spike Jonze, features personal footage of the hip-hop superstar and his daughter North West. Yeezy holds the one-and-a-half-year-old in his arms and gazes lovingly into her eyes while standing in an empty field. As it starts to rain, the doting dad covers her head.

The sentimental song, which debuted on New Year’s Eve, was written from the perspective of Kanye’s mother, Dr. Donda West, who passed away in 2007.


Contact Kanye West
Website | Twitter | MySpace | IMDb | YouTube | Vevo | Shop

Contact Rap-Up
Website | Twitter | Facebook | YouTube

Sources : Kanye & North West Photo | Only One Video | Only One Article

0 comments:

Post a Comment