Drive Away 2Day

"The secret of my success is that I make other people money. And, never ever, ever, ever be ashamed about trying to earn as much as possible for yourself, if the person you're working with is also making money. That's life!"

Birth Name : Simon Phillip Cowell
Birth Date : 7 October 1959
Birth Location : Lambeth, London, England, UK
Occupation : A&R executive, television producer, entrepreneur, television personality
Years Active : 1979-Present

Simon Phillip Cowell (born 7 October 1959) is an English television music and talent competition judge, A&R executive, television producer, entrepreneur, and television personality. He is known in the United Kingdom and United States for his role as a talent judge on TV shows such as Pop Idol, The X Factor, Britain's Got Talent and American Idol. He is also the owner of the television production and music publishing house Syco.

As a judge, Cowell is known for his blunt and often controversial criticisms, insults and wisecracks about contestants and their abilities. He is also known for combining activities in both the television and music industries, having promoted singles and records for various artists, including television personalities. He was most recently featured on the seventh series of Britain's Got Talent and the third season of The X Factor USA.

In 2004 and 2010, American magazine Time named Cowell one of the 100 most influential people in the world. In 2010, British magazine New Statesman listed Cowell at number 41 in a list of "The World's 50 Most Influential Figures 2010". TV Guide named him #10 in their 2013 list of The 60 Nastiest Villains of All Time.

Simon Cowell has proven to the world that despite possessing an endless pit of cash and owning some of the planet's most exotic cars, he also has some taste. Don't get me wrong, his Rolls Royce Phantom and Bugatti Veyron (now sold) are classy cars, but anyone with a lot of cash can simply order one.

Although not exactly cheap, the flat-headed music mogal shelled out $650,000 on a very rare Jaguar Eagle Speedster after he saw Jeremy Clarkson driving one on Top Gear.

Cowell may have constantly mocked Clarkson for his looks and fashion sense when he appeared on the show, but it seems when it comes to cars, Clarkson is actually an inspiration.


Jaguar Eagle Speedster
Price : $650,000


Contact Simon Cowell
Twitter | Facebook | Instagram | iTunes

Contact Jaguar
Website | Facebook | Twitter | Google+

Contact Celebrity Carz
Website | Twitter | Facebook | Instagram | Google+ | YouTube

Sources : Simon Cowell Photo | Jaguar Eagle Speedster Photo | Simon Cowell Demographic | Simon Cowell Article

0 comments:

Post a Comment